Friday, April 24, 2009

Etsy Day


Today is Etsy Day. What is that? Well, it's a day for us to celebrate everything Etsy. If you've been here before, you know what Etsy is. If you are new here...hop on over there and check it out. Just click on the cute sun or over on the right where my shop shows. BTW - it's pronounced like Betsy, but without the "B".

Do you love originality? Uniqueness? Craftyness? Handmade goodies? Vintage yummies? Or even supplies for your own crafty endeavors? Then Etsy is the place for you. I have been a seller there since late last summer...and a buyer a bit before that. There are thousands of shops selling everything from bibs to bags to buttons to beds.

Looking for custom wedding items? You can find them there...even the dress...try Exquisite Gowns - beautiful work! Need clutches for the bridesmaids? Well, I can help you there (did you catch that post on my other blog?)...but cake toppers? Try Spirit Mama - they are adorable, customizable & totally fun! Looking for custom invites or Thank You cards? Check out J. Leigh Designz! Lingerie for the honeymoon? Yup, that is there too.

Need jewelry for that special day? or any day? So many great shops to choose from...each one different than the next...casual & quirky to classy & precious to vintage & girly...here's just a few to whet your whistle: Roseworks, Poor Robin, Superior Stones, Beaded Tail, Nature Manipuated, Unique Commodities, Rose Creek Cottage, Stormy Designs, Thyme 2 Dream, Tulips Treasure Box, A Keepers Jackpot, Storybeader, You've Got Maille, 3 Rexes, ...and these are just the ones off the top of my head!

Personally...I think you should just register there...that'd be a fun function..."favoriting" items could work for a wish list to send out for a wedding or baby shower :) I know I use it for birthday & Christmas lists. And to show off pics from that wedding or shower...try Memories For Life Scrapbooks...she does awesome custom work!

Want to see some great finds fast? Hop over to my treasury blog & you will find tons of Etsy goodies.

So, what are you waiting for? Hop hop hop....and shop shop shop...

Check out some picks from these shops below (here and here)

4 comments:

  1. Love Etsy! I make it a point to shoe Etsy items off every Friday! Gotta love handmade!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yay...Happy Etsy Day :)
    Great post about it!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. great Etsy tribute! And thanks for mentioning me - yes, there are a lot of jewelers, everywhere!

    ReplyDelete

Glad you stopped by and said hi